GDPR Support

GDPR Introduction

What is the General Data Protection Regulation?

The General Data Protection Regulation, or GDPR for short, is a new piece of privacy legislation that comes into force on 25 May 2018.

This legislation is reshaping European privacy laws, impacting the way businesses capture and manage the personal data of individuals they deal with e.g. customers and employees. Any business that has a European customer base or that processes personal data in Europe will need to meet the new requirements for security and privacy of personal data, including managing the lifecycle of personal data.

GDPR replaces the existing Data Protection Act 1998. It enhances existing obligations and introduces new rights for individuals and responsibilities for those who process their personal data (personal data is information which can directly or indirectly identify living individuals).

What about the Data Protection Bill 2017?

The Data Protection Bill 2017 adds to and supplements GDPR and will replace GDPR once Brexit happens. We are tracking the progress of the bill and will ensure we are ready for it at the appropriate time.

What does this all mean for me as a TalkTalk Business Customer?

As noted above, the new privacy laws impact all businesses that have a European customer base or who process personal data in Europe. If this applies to your business, you need to make sure it is compliant.

As a TalkTalk Business customer, we may have obligations to you, or be able to support you, depending on what type of business you are.

If your business is:

  • a sole trader, we treat you as an individual as there is no distinction between you and your business, so you have access to all the individual rights under the privacy laws; or
  • any business other than a sole trader, your business will not have access to the individual rights under the privacy laws as your business is a corporate entity, not an individual; however:
  • individuals working for your business will have access to these individual rights under the privacy laws to the extent we process personal data about them; and
  • we may be able to support you with any requests by your individual end users to exercise their individual rights under the privacy laws to the extent we process personal data about them and your business needs our assistance with these.

 

Find out more about GDPR support for Small and mid-sized businesses (or employees).

Find out more about GDPR support for Large businesses and Partners (or employees).